Privacy & Confidentiality Policy

MPA Society handles information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia). Information about the substance of these acts is made available at MPA Society. Questions and/or complaints regarding privacy and confidentiality may be directed to the agency's Privacy Officer. In addition, agency staff will advise Members of their rights with regard to privacy and confidentiality....

All participants in programs operated by MPA Society and all recipients of agency services, (hereafter referred to as Members), can expect that all personal information provided to the agency will be treated with the utmost confidentiality. MPA Society will release personal information concerning a Member only with the written permission of that Member, (unless ordered by a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction).

On occasion, Members may request that agency staff share information with other persons or organizations. In all such cases, written consent of the Member is required.

Information about Members will be shared between programs within MPA Society in situations where there may be a duty to warn, a safety concern, or a child protection concern. In cases where there is an intra-agency referral, information will be shared between programs of the Society with client written consent.

MPA Society regularly reviews its privacy practices, and updates this policy as needed.

Contact Information for the MPA Society Privacy Officer

For questions, concerns, or complaints relating to MPA Society's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information, please contact:

MPA Society Privacy Officer:
122 Powell Street, Vancouver , BC V6A 1G1
Tel:    (604) 482.3723

Email:   Use our contact form or email us directly at privacyofficer@mpa-society.org

Further information on privacy and individual rights in regard to personal information may be found on the website of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia at www.oipc.bc.ca

Limits to Confidentiality

Children in Need of Protection

MPA Society is required under the Child, Family, and Community Service Act of British Columbia to report instances where it has reasonable cause to believe a child is in need of protection to the appropriate authorities. Whenever possible, parents are to be advised of the substance of the complaint, unless doing so would clearly create danger to a child or children.

Duty to Warn – Potentially Suicidal/Homicidal/Dangerous Clients

MPA Society has a duty to protect the client from him/herself or to protect others if the Member is perceived as a threat. In the case of a suicide threat, a medical referral or hospitalization may be instituted. If the Member is considered to be dangerous to others, the police and/or a threatened person(s) may be informed. The Executive Director or designate must be informed of such an incidence by way of unusual occurrence reporting.

Legal Proceedings

Staff members shall give evidence in court on a Member-related matter only in response to a duly served subpoena, and upon express order of a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

Information for Volunteers, Donors, and Supporters

Personal information

This is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Exceptions

Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Use of Information

We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. The information you provide will be used to keep you informed and up to date on MPA Society's activities, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give, open houses, and other events. If at any time you wish to be removed from any of these lists, contact our privacy officer (link) and we will gladly accommodate your request.

Website and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

In the case of a complaint regarding privacy of information, volunteers, donors, and supporters are invited to discuss their concerns with the agency's Privacy Officer.

Please see also our Website's privacy policy and legal terms.